WHAT'S NEW

 

ALMOST, MAINE

A touching drama with a difference.

AUDITIONS
Sunday, January 27, 2019 – 2:00 pm -- Village Theatre

There are 19 characters:  10 men and 9 women, all in the 30 to 50 year old range.

The show is a series of 11 short scenes – all describing people in the small town of Almost, Maine finding, rekindling, enjoying and ending a variety of love relationships – in both touching and sometimes hilarious ways.  Each scene features two or three characters.

The cast will include from 4 to 19 actors, and allows both for experienced actors to play as many as 4 distinct characters, and/or for first-timers and less experienced actors to play a role in a one or two 4 – 5 page scene(s).
The play runs from April 18th to May 4th.

Rehearsals will begin early in February and will be held every Tuesday and Thursday evening, and Sunday afternoons (locations to be determined).  Not all actors will be required for all rehearsals, and occasional conflicts (if you have a life outside of theatre) will be accommodated.

For further information and to obtain a perusal copy of the script please contact Director Don Harper at (250) 752-3502 or email doncharper@hotmail.com.

Show More...

 

PLAY – READING COMMITTEE

The Playreading committee is looking for additional members.  If anyone is interested or would like more information, please contact Rose Knabb (dock.cafe@shaw.ca)

The Terms of Reference follow:
PLAY – READING COMMITTEE
Terms of Reference
Membership: Membership on the Committee will be limited to 7 members. The appointment of members shall be done by the Artistic Direction Committee. (ADC)
(See Appendix 1 Appointment of Members attached.)
Term: All members will serve two year terms. Four members will be appointed in even number years; and three members will be appointed in odd number years.
Members of the PRC shall be limited to a maximum of two continuous terms.
All members should be provided with these terms of references.
Chairperson: The Chairperson will be elected by the committee through a vote. The Chairperson will also serve on the Artistic Direction Committee.
Reporting Structure: The Play-Reading Committee shall be a sub-committee of the Artistic Direction Committee. . The Committee, through their Chair who also sits on the ADC, will make regular reports to the Artistic Direction Committee.
Meeting Times: Once a month on a regular basis. Minutes to be taken.ADC communication issues will be a formal agenda item
Mandate:
To provide a forum for exchange of ideas about the widest possible range of plays.
To suggest plays that will be within the mandate communicated by the Board of Directors on an annual basis. These include:

(a)the cost
(b)the practicality of the staging
(c)the limits of the talent available
(d)the availability of qualified directors
(e)audience appeal.

To suggest plays on a continuing basis and well in advance of the following year to facilitate the ADC’s decision making. A short list ofeight recommended plays shall be forwarded to the ADC by April 30th each year.
To suggest plays that will give a challenge to actors and directors and a varied selection for both.
To maintain in the script library a file of script analysis forms to be available for directors.
To organize playreading evenings for the wider club membership either as audience or participants.

Appendix 1
Appointment of Members

(1)Through the newletter, website, announcement at the AGM and personal contacts, interested people will be invited to submit a letter of interest to the Chair of the Artistic Direction Committee. (ADC) stating their theatre experience and what skills they would bring to the committee.
(2)The Chair of the ADC along with the Chair of the PRC will vet these letters of interest and make recommendations to the ADC committee as a whole. Current list of the PRC will be given to the ECHO board for information.
(3)The chair of the PRC shall retain a copy of the membership of the PRC and shall assign terms of office immediately.
(4)A copy of the current list of PRC members and their existing terms of office shall be made available to the ADC.

Show More...

 

 

VANCOUVER ISLAND JURIED ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL

9 PLAYS 5 DAYS 1 FESTIVAL

THE RESULTS

Best ProductionTerezin – Nanaimo District Secondary School Dance Company
Best Director     - Brian Mather – Courtenay Little Theatre
 - Certificate of Merit – Tracks - Jessica Kelly – ECHO Players Youth Group, QB
Best Original ScriptTerezin – Kelly Barnum - Nanaimo Secondary School   Dance Company
Best Female Actor in a Lead Role – Kerry Campbell – ECHO Players 
 - Certificate of Merit – Karen Golden – Hair of the Dog Productions
Best Male Actor in a Lead Role – Gordon McInnis – Yellow Point Drama Group
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role – Eileen Pope – Geri Actors – Qualicum Beach
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role
  - Certificate of Merit - Hayden Ledingham – Courtenay Little Theatre
                                     -Svein Tor Groaten – ECHO Players
Best EnsembleTracks – ECHO Players Youth Group – QB
Best Set Design
 -Certificate of Merit - Jay Crowder – Courtenay Little Theatre

The Vancouver Island Juried One Act Play Festival Committee wish to thank all participating groups, for your hard and wonderful work on your productions! We are proud of the creativity and talent showcased at the festival. A special thank you to our sponsor Thrifty Foods and ECHO Players. Take a bow, festival chair Margaret Jenkins and team for ensuring the success of the event.


ECHO Players Youth Group - Tracks - Cast&Crew

Show More...

 

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting of the ECHO Players Society was held on Thursday August 30th at 7pm at the Village Theatre.

Read and Download the President's Report (PDF) here ...

Meet our new Board for 2018 - 19:

President - Rose Knabb
Vice President - Mike Andrews
Secretary - Anne Drozd
Treasurer - John Stuart
Directors At large (serving a 2 year term)
Jennifer Kelly
Ron Stoltz
Stephen Torrence
(Serving for another year)
Margaret Jenkins
Jim Windsor
Sue Murguly

 

Show More...

 

Mainstage 2018 Awards List

Theatre BC Mainstage 2018 Results, Vernon BC
Adjudicator: Stephen Drover

Best Production sponsored by RBC Dominion Securities:
Calendar Girls, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

Burnaby Award sponsored by Langley Players Drama Club:
Blackbird, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

Best Director sponsored by Nanaimo Theatre Group:
Tanya Laing Gahr, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

Best Actress sponsored by Home Building Centre:
Beth Devolder, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

Best Actor sponsored by TBC Okanagan Zone:
Julian Ratz, Williams Lake Studio Theatre, Central Interior Zone

Best Supporting Actress sponsored by Sun Life Insurance:
Claire Lindsay, Between Shifts Theatre, North Shore Zone

Best Supporting Actor sponsored by TBC Central Interior Zone:
Barry Goodsell, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

Best Ensemble sponsored by Courtenay Little Theatre:
Halo, Malone Hanson, Breanne Poole, Syndney Gazso, Graysen Braun, Hailey Hanson, Caylen Braun, Yiorgos Sahamis, Erica Revin, Abigail Colibaba, Johathon Woyke, Chilliwack School of Performing Arts, Fraser Valley Zone

Best Lighting Design sponsored by Christie Lites Sales:
The Best Brothers, Donald Willer, Marianne Brorup Weston, Terrace Little Theatre, Skeena Zone

Best Sound Design sponsored by Kal Tire:
No Exit, Graham Coates, Theatre in the Country, Fraser Valley Zone

Best Set Design sponsored by Powerhouse Theatrical Society:
Hand to God, Sheryl-Lynn Lewis, Jamie Regier, Williams Lake Studio Theatre, Central Interior Zone

Best Set Decorating/Properties sponsored by BC Drama Association Theatre BC:
Blackbird, Bronwyn Hall, Dennis Szalai, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

Best Costume Design sponsored by Doug Perri & Norman White:
Collected Stories, Jane Still, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

Bill Elliott Award Best Performance by Youth or Novice sponsored by TBC North Shore Zone:
Graysen Braun, Chilliwack School of Performing Arts, Fraser Valley Zone

Darrell Philips Workshop Award sponsored by Theatre Kelowna Society:
Mary’s Wedding, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

Backstage Cooperation Award sponsored by TBC North Island Zone:
E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

Best Graphic Design, Awarded by Sproing: Amanda Homeniuk, Heath Fletcher

  • Program: Ronan Lannuzel, Collected Stories, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone
  • Brochure: Linda Hampshire, Courtenay Little Theatre Society, North Island Zone
  • Poster: Melanie Iddon,Love Letters,Emerald Pig Theatrical Society, Fraser Valley Zone
  • Most Creative Product: Melanie Iddon, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Emerald Pig Theatrical Society, Fraser Valley Zone
cast_crew
 

 

Show More...

 

North Island Zone Festival Results

 Tonight was a huge success for ECHO Players, winning 6 awards in all-

Best Production - Collected Stories – ECHO Players
Runner-up Production - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)-Portal Players
Best Director-Sheila Bowman – NTG
Best Male Lead-Elliot Drew – Portal Players – Port Alberni
Best Female Lead-Sherri McLean – NTG
Best Male Supporting Actor – Jon Faris – River City – Campbell River
Best Female Supporting Actress – Laura Buechler – NTG
Best Set Design – ECHO Players – George Murguly
Best Costume Design – ECHO Players – Jane Still
Best Lighting Design – Diena Tyne – Portal Players
Best Sound Design – Sherri McLean – NTG
Best Ensemble Acting - ECHO Players – Beth DeVolder, Jennifer Kelly
Best Backstage Coordination - ECHO Players
Best Youth-Ami McFarlane – NTG
Best Fight Coordination – Courtenay Little Theatre
Best Newcomers-Mitch Cote – Portal Players, Susan Wydenes – River City
Best  Properties - ECHO Players – Tricia Brown
Donna Lamb Award – Sheila Coultish

Guess we’re off to Vernon for June 29th! Congratulations, everyone!

Show More...